Season 2020/21 

 

Friday 4th September, Zuiderstrandtheater, Den Haag, 21:00

Beethoven - Symphony No.2

Mozart - Adagio for Violin and Orchestra, K.261

Vasks - Vientulais Engelis

Cini - Phase 

Residentie Orkest 

Conductor: Bas Wiegers 

Violin: Maria Milstein 

Assistant Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Wednesday 9th September, Oosterport, Groningen 20:15

Beethoven - Symphony No.7

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Anthony Hermus 

Assistant Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Tuesday 15th September, Zuiderstrandtheater, Den Haag, 20:00

Beethoven - Symphony No.1

Mozart - Piano Concerto No.17 

Alpherts - One Minute Symphony 

Residentie Orkest

Conductor: Nicholas Collon

Assistant Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Tuesday 15th September, Zuiderstrandtheater, Den Haag, 22:00

Beethoven - Symphony No.1

Mozart - Piano Concerto No.17 

Alpherts - One Minute Symphony 

Residentie Orkest

Conductor: Nicholas Collon

Piano: Ronald Brautigam

Assistant Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Wednesday 11th November, Oosterport, Groningen, All Day 

Masterclass with the Noord Nederlands Orkest

Beethoven: Symphony No.2

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture

Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks

Teacher: Jac Van Steen

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Friday 20th November, Music Center, Enschede, 21:00

Ravel - Ma mère l'oye (for wind ensemble, arr. Somers)

Turina - Rapsodia sinfónica (for piano and string orchestra)

Albeniz - Córdoba from Cantos de España (arr. Wiegers)

Albeniz - Sevilla from Suite Española (arr. Wiegers)

Canteloube - Chants d'Auvergne (1er series)

Phion Orkest 

Conductor: Bas Wiegers 

Piano: Thomas Beijer 

Mezzo-Soprano: Barbara Kozelj 

Assistant Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Saturday 23rd January, Theater aan het Vrijhof, 20:00 CET

Vaughan Williams - Symphony No.8

Philharmonie Zuidnederland

Conductor: Ed Spanjaard

Assistant Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Tuesday 2nd February, Meppleweg School, 14:00 CET

Masterclass with Residentie Orkest 

Beethoven - Symphony No.8

 

Teacher: Antony Hermus

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Tuesday 2nd March, Meppleweg School, 12:00 CET 

Composition Workshop with Residentie Orkest

 

Teacher: Ed Spanjaard

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Sunday 21st March, Zuiderstrandtheater, 12:00 CET 

Mozart - Violin Concerto No.3

Sibelius - Symphony No.1

Residentie Orkest

Violin: Liza Ferschtmann

Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier

Assistant Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Wednesday 24th March, Conservatorium Van Amsterdam 

Masterclass with Dutch National Opera Academy

Various Accompanied Recitatives

Teacher: Kenneth Montgomery

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Thursday 25th March, Conservatorium Van Amsterdam 

Masterclass with Dutch National Opera Academy

Various Accompanied Recitatives

Teacher: Kenneth Montgomery

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

 

Friday 26th March, Conservatorium Van Amsterdam 

Masterclass with Dutch National Opera Academy

Various Accompanied Recitatives

Teacher: Kenneth Montgomery

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Wednesday 28th April, NedPhO Koepel 

Masterclass with Het Ballet Orkest

Mozart - Don Giovanni Overture

Haydn - Symphony No.86

Teacher: Jac van Steen

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Thursday 29th April, NedPhO Koepel 

Masterclass with Het Ballet Orkest

Mozart - Don Giovanni Overture

Haydn - Symphony No.86

Teacher: Jac van Steen

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Friday 30th April, NedPhO Koepel 

Masterclass with Het Ballet Orkest

Mozart - Don Giovanni Overture

Haydn - Symphony No.86

Teacher: Jac van Steen

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Friday 21st - Sunday 23rd May, LSO St Luke's 

LSO-Donatella Flick Conducting Competition

London Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

https://donatellaflickcompetition.com/2021

Thursday 27th May, Meppleweg School

Masterclass with Residentie Orkest 

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Tuesday 1st - Thursday 3rd June, De Doelen 

International Conducting Competition Rotterdam, Selection Rounds

Sinfonia Rotterdam

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

https://www.iccr.nl

Monday 7th - Saturday 12th June, DR Koncerthuset

Malko Conducting Competition 2021

Danish National Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Chloe Rooke

https://www.malkocompetition.dk